CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 864139

Mr. John R. Ramirez
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a doll and toy sets from China

Dear Mr. Ramirez:

In your letter dated June 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Phace International.

Four selected samples were submitted with your inquiry from the "Bonnie Series". The first, style number 9124, is called "Bonnie Mini Doll". The doll stands approximately 3 inches high and is made of plastic. "Bonnie's" clothing and features are painted on. She is poseable and will be imported in a blister package.

The second item, style number 9104, is called the "Petrol Station". This set consists of the "Bonnie" doll, a miniature dog, a "Fancy" pull back wagon, petrol pump and road signs. The station is packaged in a window box. The next item, style number 9108C, is known as "Bonnie and Skate Board". This includes the plastic poseable 3" doll, her dog and a freewheeling skate board, blister packed.

The final article, style number 9116, is referred to as "Fancy Wagon and Petrol Machine". This set consists of the "Bonnie" doll, dog, "Fancy" wagon and petrol pump. It will be imported in a window gift set package.

The applicable subheading for style number 9124 will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 9104, 9108C and 9116 will be 9503.70.8000, HTS, which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport